23/04/14

DJ Superstore DJ Superstore


Basket

Your Basket Is Empty



Sales & Support Hotline 01702 520020












Visa MasterCard Delta Switch Solo
SSL Secure Payments

Mackie Thump TH15A Active Speaker

Mackie Thump TH15A Active Speaker

Designed by the same team that produced the best-selling Mackie SRM450v2, the Mackie Thump TH-15A delivers deep low-end and real power in a lightweight design that is extremely portable. Class-D Fast RecoveryTM amplification pushes 400-watts of power to the high-frequency compression driver and bass-pounding 15? woofer. Plus, Mackie Active processing, including a precision crossover and driver time-alignment provides total optimization for maximum system efficiency. Versatile by design, the TH-15A features a user-adjustable 3-band EQ for tone control and, since it can be pole-mounted or used as a wedge, the TH-15A represents the best value available for a complete stage solution.

LF 300W peak power (Class-D) HF 100W peak power (Class A/B)
High-output transducers
15" high-precision woofer
1" compression driver
Mackie Active electronics provide total system optimization
Precision 2-way crossover
Transducer time-alignment
User-adjustable 3-band contour EQ with sweepable mid-frequency
Mic/Line input for direct connection of single microphone
Tough, impact-resistant polypropylene enclosure
Pole-mountable and floor wedge-able
Extremely lightweight and portable (36 lbs)
Acoustic Performance
Frequency Range (-10 dB) : 40 Hz - 20 kHz
Frequency Response (-3 dB) : 50 Hz - 18.5 kHz
Horizontal Coverage Angle : 90 Degrees
Vertical Coverage Angle : 60 Degrees
Maximum SPL Long-Term : 113 dB SPL @ 1m
Maximum SPL Peak : 116dB SPL@1m

Input/Output
Input Type : Female XLR Balanced/Unbalanced/li>
Input Impedance : 20k ohms bridging; 10k ohms
Loop-through : Male XLR Balanced/Unbalanced
Level Control : Rotating Knob - 0 dB at center
Sensitivity : +4 dBu for full output (Level control @ center) - -36dBu for full output (Level control @max)

Transducers
Low frequency : 15in/381 mm with steel frame paper cone woofer
High Fequency : Horn-loaded 1 in/25 mm exit compression driver

Power Amplifiers
Low Frequency Power Amplifier :
Rated Power : 150 watts, 8 ohm load, 300 watts peak
THD : <0.1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio :> -94 dB, 20 Hz to 20 kHz, unweighted, referenced to 138 watts into 8 ohms
Design: BTL Class D

High Frequency Power Amplifier :
Rated Power : 50 watts, 4 ohm load 100 watts peak
THD : <0.1 %
Signal-to-Noise Ratio :> -97 dB, 20 Hz to 20 kHz, unweighted, referenced to 50 watts into 4 ohms
Design:Class AB

Electronic Crossover Crossover Type: 24 dB/octave
Crossover Frequency : 3 kHz

Equalization
Low Frequency EQ : 15 dB @ 80 Hz, shelving
Mid Frequency EQ :15 dB, bandpass, sweepable from100 Hz to 8 kHz
High Frequency EQ :15 dB @ 12 kHz, shelvingDirect/EQ Switch :Bypasses EQ section

Protection Features
Over-excursion Protection : second-order sub-sonic filter
Thermal Protection : Independent amplifier shutdown, auto reset
Driver Protection : Independent HF and LF compressors

AC Power Requirements
Europe : 240 VAC, 50 Hz
AC Connector: 3-pin IEC 250 VAC, 20 A male
Fuse : 230 VAC: T 3.15 AL/250 V
Power Consumption : 320 watts with music, loud mix - 20 watts quiescent (idle)

Construction Features
Basic Design : Asymmetrical Trapezoidal
Material: Polypropylene
Finish : Textured
Handles : One on each side, one on top
Grille : Perforated metal with weather-resistant coating Display LEDs
Front : Power ON
Rear : Power ON, OL (overload)

Physical Dimensions and Weight
Dimensions :
Height : 27.1 in/689 mm
Width : 16.8 in/427 mm
Depth : 15.8 in/401 mm
Weight : 36 lb/16.3 kg

Mounting Methods :

Pole-mountable via the built-in socket on the bottom of the cabinet. Be sure the pole is capable of supporting the weight of the TH-15A.

Also Known As

  • Mackie TH15A
  • Mackie TH-15A
  • Mackie TH 15A
Product Options
All Options Delivery Price  
Mackie Thump TH15A Active Speaker
1 X Mackie Thump TH15A Active Speaker
Free Delivery

Order Code : 367843
£249.00 BUY
Mackie Thump TH15A Active Speaker
2 X Mackie Thump TH15A Active Speaker
Free Delivery

Order Code : 367843
£498.00 BUY
Place your order in the next 21 Hours & 5 Minutes for delivery in 2 days (Friday 25 April 2014)